Skip to Main Content »

Search Site
Your shopping cart is empty

Welcome to Green Beaver Online Store!

Ingredient Glossary

A

top

Achillea millefolium extract :  See yarrow.

Allantoin :From comfrey. Skin soothing and anti-inflammatory.

Almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)  : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Aloe barbadensis extract : See aloe vera.

Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis) : Extremely rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and other phytonutrients with beneficial skin soothing properties. Also helps to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue. Used to treat various skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, etc.

Aniba rosaeodora : See rosewood.

Apple cider vinegar :From the Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia. Rich in essential amino acids, healthful enzymes, vitamins and a myriad of trace elements. Used in hair products to brighten hair (shine enhancer), to reduce dandruff, to stimulate hair follicles and to promote a healthy scalp.

Aqua : Water

Argan oil (Argania Spinosa) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Argania spinosa oil : See argan oil.

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Water : See chamomile

Avena sativa : See colloidal oatmeal.

Avocado oil (Persea gratissima) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Aroma: Made from a variety of plants (100% natural). Used to complement certain scents or flavours.


B

top

Baking soda (Sodium bicarbonate) :Used as a mild abrasive and as a natural whitener in our toothpaste.

Bamboo powder (Bambusa arundinacea) : Used as an ultra-gentle exfoliant in our facial scrub for sensitive skin.

Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder : See Bamboo powder.

Beeswax (Cera alba) :From the honey comb. Used in our balms to create a protective barrier against de-hydration and to protect the skin against environmental aggressors (i.e., wind, cold).

Beta carotene : A natural antioxidant from carrots.

Bioflavonoid : Extracted from lemons. Used in our blemish mousse for its anti-bacterial properties.

Biosaccharide gum : From a mixture of plant sugars through fermentation. Used as a skin-conditioner and moisturizer in our apres-ski body lotion and face cream. Leaves the skin feeling smooth and not sticky.

Bisabolol : Extracted from chamomile flowers. Used as an anti-irritant and skin soother in our deodorants.

Borage oil (Borago officinalis) :From the Canadian Prairies. Rich in essential fatty acids and linoleic acid. Used to nourish, soften and enhance your hair’s natural protective barrier. Also used in our body lotions as an emollient to help moisturize your skin. Known to help alleviate psoriasis and eczema.

Butyrospermum parkii :See shea butter.


C

top

Calcium carbonate A natural fine chalk used in our toothpaste to polish and whiten teeth.

Calendula oil (Calendula officinalis) : Used for its anti-inflammatory and other skin-soothing properties in our mommies nursing balm.

Calendula officinalis : See calendula.

Camellia sinensis (green tea) : See green tea extract.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride : A highly emollient coconut oil complex. Used in our cranberry, apple mint and lavender body lotions to help the skin retain moisture.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communi):From the castor bean seeds. Used in our balms to help nourihs, moisturize and protect your skin.

Cera alba : See beeswax.

Cetearyl alcohol : Not related to rubbing alcohol which is drying. It is an emulsifying wax produced from coconut oil. Helps to keep oils and water mixed together as well as to help the skin to retain its moisture and create a protective barrier

Cetearyl glucoside : Anemulsifying wax derived from coconut and corn. Needed to keep the oils and water mixed together.

Cetrimonium chloride : From coconut and other plant oils. Used as a conditioner in hair care products. Helps to keep hair tangle-free.

Cetyl Alcohol : Not related to rubbing alcohol which is drying. It is an emulsifying wax produced from palm oil. Helps to keep oils and water mixed together.

Chamomile : We utilize two types of chamomile; Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) and German chamomile (Matricaria recutita). Both used for their skin-soothing properties in our lotions and deodorants. Also used in our hair care products to help regenerate and add shine to hair.

Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract : See Chamomile.

Cinnamon : Used as an anti-microbial agent and as a natural aroma.

Citric acid : Naturally occurring in citrus fruits. Used to maintain a proper pH balance in our products as well as to help preserve them.

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil : See orange oil.

Citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil : See Grapefruit oil.

Citrus grandis (grapefruit) seed extract : See Grapefruit seed extract.

Citrus medica limonum (lemon) peel oil : See lemon oil.

Citrus medica limonum (lemon) extract : See lemon extract.

Coco betaine A gentle cleanser and foaming agent derived from coconut. Cleanses skin and hair without stripping or drying your hair or skin. Used in our shampoos and bath & body washes. Ideal for sensitive skin.

Coco glucoside : From coconut and corn. A gentle cleanser and foaming agent used in our facial cleanser and deodorants. Ideal for sensitive skin.

Cocoa butter (theobroma cacao) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Cocos nucifera oil : See coconut oil.

Colloidal oatmeal (vvena sativa) : Finely ground oatmeal to sooth, soften, relieve dry itchy skin.

Comptonia Peregrina Water : See wild fern.

Coriander oil (coriandrum sativum) oil : Anti-bacterial and provides natural fragrance and flavoring.

Coriandrum sativum (coriander) oil : See coriander.

Cranberry (vaccinium macrocarpon) oil : From wild Prince Edward Island cranberries. Rich in flavonoids and vitamins. Helps to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair.


D

top

Daucus carota sativa (carrot) root oil : See wild carrot oil.

Decyl glucoside : From corn. A gentle cleanser and foaming agent used in our shampoos and bath & body washes. Ideal for sensitive skin.

Dioscorea villosa (wild yam) root : See wild yam.


E

top

Epilobium angustifolia extract : See willow-herb extract.

Ethylhexylglycerin : From vegetable glycerin. Used as a natural deodorizer in our deodorants. Also used to give firmness to the product instead of using propylene glycol.


F

top

Flax seed protein (Linum usitatissimum) : From the Canadian Prairies. Protein source to help condition skin and strengthen hair.

Flax seed oil (Linum usitatissimum) : From the Canadian Prairies. Rich in omegas. Used to nourish hair, scalp and skin.


G

top

Glycerin : From vegetable oil. Used to retain skin's moisture in our skin care products. Also used in our toothpaste to create a smooth consistency.

Glyceryl oleate : From vegetable oils. Used to help keep oils and water mixed together.

Glyceryl stearate : From vegetable oils. Used to help keep oils and water mixed together.

Goldenseal root : Indigenous to Canada. Used as an anti-microbial agent and as a natural aroma.

Grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Grapefruit oil (Citrus grandis) : Used as a natural aroma and a mild preservative.

Grapefruit seed extract (Citrus grandis) : Used as a natural anti-microbial preservatives.

Green tea (Camellia sinensis) extract : From the plant leaf. Used for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.


H

top

Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract : See witch hazel.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) oil : See sunflower oil.

Hydrolized Soy Protein : From the Canadian Prairies. Protein source to help condition skin and strengthen hair.


I

top

Illicium verum (anise) oil : See star anise oil.


J

top

Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.


L

top

Labrador tea (Ledum groenlandicum) : From Labrador. Also known as Hudson Bay tea. Traditionally used topically as a wash for burns, itching, dry skin, and dandruff.  Used in our hair care products, bath & body washes and body lotions.

Ledum groenlandicum water : See Labrador tea.

Limonoid : Extracted from lemons. Used in our blemish mousse for its anti-bacterial properties.

Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed oil : See flax seed oil.

Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed extract : See flax seed protein.

Lauryl glucoside : From corn. A gentle cleanser and foaming agent used in our shampoos and bath & body washes. Ideal for sensitive skin.

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil : See lavender oil.

Lavender oil (Lavandula angustifolia) : Wildcrafted in British Columbia. From the lavender flower. Used as a natural aroma. Helps to balance and sooth the senses.

Lemon peel oil (Citrus limonum) : Used as a mild anti-microbial agent, clarifies, cleanses and used as a refreshing natural aroma.

Lichen extract (usnea barbata) : From tree moss. Used in our deodorants as an anti-microbial agent to help prevent the development of bad odours.

Linoleic acid and Linolenic acid: An essential fatty acid from plant oils. Used to add texture and body to hair. Also helps to prevent dryness.

Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) oil : See flax seed oil.

Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) seed extract : See flax seed protein.


M

top

Melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) leaf oil : See tea tree oil.

Mentha piperita (peppermint) oil : See peppermint.

Mentha viridis (spearmint) oil

Menthol : From peppermint. Used in our toothpaste to cool and refresh.


N

top

Natural Aroma : See aroma.


O

top

Oatmeal : See colloidal oatmeal.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil : See olive oil.

Olive oil (olea europaea) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin.

Orange oil (citrus aurantium dulcis) : Used as a natural refreshing aroma as well as a mild preservative.

Oregano : Used as an anti-microbial agent and as a natural aroma.


P

top

Palmitic acid : From plant oils. Used to nourish, repair, and protect the hair.

Peppermint (oentha piperita) : Cools and refreshes. Used in our toothpaste.

Persea Gratissima Avocado Oil : See avocado oil.

Potassium sorbate : Salt derived from sorbic acid (from vegetable oil). Used as an anti-microbial agent.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis : See almond oil.

Pyrus malus (apple) juice :From the Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia. Concentrated apple juice rich in nutrients beneficial to skin and hair.


R

top

Retinyl paimitate (Vitamin A) : Beneficial to hair and to scalp.

Rhus Verniciflua Peel Wax : Plant wax used to create a protective barrier against de-hydration and to protect the skin against environmental aggressors.

Rosewood oil : Used as a natural aroma in our deodorants.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) oil : Naturally rich in vitamin E. Powerful antioxidant beneficial to the skin and helps our products from going rancid.

Rosmarinus officinalis : See rosemary oil.


S

top

Sclerotium gum : A natural carbohydrate obtained from fermentation. Used to make our toothpaste into a paste.

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii) : Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin

Silica (hydrated silica) :A natural mineral used in our toothpaste to help remove plaque and to whiten teeth.

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil : See jojoba oil.

Sodium bicarbonate : Baking soda. Helps to clean teeth, remove plaque, and whiten teeth.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate : From coconut oil. A gentle cleanser and foaming agent used in our orange and green apple toothpastes. It is being replaced by coco glucoside (see coco glucoside) because it is often mistaken for sodium laureth sulfate (SLS).

Sodium stearate : From steraic acid (from vegetable oil). Used to help keep oils and water mixed together.

Sorbitan olivate : From olive oil. Used to keep oils and water together.

Sorbitol : From berries. Used in our toothpaste to hold the moisture and for consistency.

Star anis ( Illicium verum) : Used as a natural, refreshing flavour in our star anise toothpaste.

Steareth 100 : From vegetable source.

Stearic acid : From coconut oil. Used to keep oils and water together.

Stearyl alcohol : From stearic acid (from coconut oil). Used to keep oils and water together.

Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus) : From Quebec. Used to nourish, soften and protects dry skin

Sweet almond oil: See almond oil.


T

top

Tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) : Used as an anti-microbial agent and as a natural aroma.

Theobroma cacao : See cocoa butter.

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) : Used as an anti-microbial agent and as a natural aroma.

Tocopherol and Tocopheryl acetate : Vitamin E. Used for its antioxidant properties.


U

top

Usnea barbata : See lichen extract.


V

top

Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) extract : See cranberry oil and cranberry juice.

Vinegar : See apple cider vinegar.

Vitis vinifera oil: See grape seed oil.


W

top

Wild Carrot Extract (Daucus carota sativa) : From eastern Ontario. Rich in beta-carotene, an antioxidant, which the body uses to make Vitamin A. Used in our hair care and body lotions to nourish your hair, scalp and skin.

Wild fern ( Comptonia peregrina) : From eastern Canadian provinces. A native plant traditionally used for skin ailments.

Wild yam (Dioscorea villosa) : Used as a skin soothing agent and as a natural aroma.

Willowherb extract (Epilobium angustifolia) : From the Canadian Rockies and from the north of the prairies. Used for its beneficial hair and skin-soothing properties.

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) : Derived from plant leaves. Use has an astringent as well as for its anti-inflammatory properties.


X

top

Xanthan gum : A natural carbohydrate obtained from fermentation. Used to enhance consistency.

Xylitol : naturally found in berries and in birch trees. Used in our toothpaste to help prevent cavities


Y

top

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) : From eastern Canadian provinces. Used for its mild astringent, cleansing, anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.